Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism Summary and Reviews

Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism
by Robert Greenwald, Alexandra Kitty

Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism
List Price: $12.95
Our Price: $1.20
You Save: $11.75 (91%)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Buy Used: from $0.29 (click here)
Category: Book
See more book details and other editions


or

Book Summary Information

Author: Alexandra Kitty, Robert Greenwald
Edition: Paperback
Audio: English (Original Language); English (Unknown); English (Published)
Published: 2005-04-01
ISBN: 1932857117
Number of pages: 208
Publisher: The Disinformation Company

Book Reviews of Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism

Book Review: 'fair and balanced' the Fox News myth
Summary: 5 Stars

This documentary is a must for people who are intersted in the political bias of the media. Fox News is better known as Mr Murdochs flagship right wing news channel which describes itself in laughable terms as 'Fair and Balanced'--- yeah if you are a card carrying member of the G.O.P(Republican Party) and a right wing conservative.The documentarty looks at the propaganda methods Fox use and has an insight to the Right wing agenda and its clever delivery by Fox...NOT( repeat propaganda time and time again until some poor Joe Public or Joe the Plumber actually beleives it no matter how warped and ludcrious it actually is ).Many former Fox editors,anchors and other former employees inform on the bullying eye of Big Brother Fox.As Fox News champion of the Right Bill O' Reilly(Shut up!!!) would say "The spin stops here"-----Does it? Watch this documentary for a real taste the crazy mixed up world of Foxland which makes Disney positively a reality .... Fair and Blanced it isnt!!!!Please note I use the word News when referring to Fox this is used loosely !!!! Sean Hannity, Bill O'Reilly, Neil Cavuto etc...etc.... your boys took one hell of a beating.

Business & Investing Books

Book Subjects
Most talked about in Media Lapdogs & Pitt Bulls
WMD: Weapons of Mass Deception ImageWMD: Weapons of Mass Deception
CINEMA LIBRE DISTRIBUTION; Release date: 2005-03-08; DVD
Best price: $4.21
Price in other shops: $14.95
Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism ImageOutfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
Release date: 2004-07-13; DVD
Best price: $3.22
Price in other shops: $9.95
Amusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business ImageAmusing Ourselves to Death: Public Discourse in the Age of Show Business
by Neil Postman
Penguin (Non-Classics); Published: 2005-12-27; Paperback; Book
Best price: $6.00
Price in other shops: $15.00
All the President's Spin: George W. Bush, the Media, and the Truth ImageAll the President's Spin: George W. Bush, the Media, and the Truth
by Ben Fritz, Bryan Keefer, Brendan Nyhan
Touchstone; Published: 2004-08-03; Paperback; Book
Best price: $0.73
Price in other shops: $22.95
Weapons of Mass Deception: The Uses of Propaganda in Bush's War on Iraq ImageWeapons of Mass Deception: The Uses of Propaganda in Bush's War on Iraq
by Sheldon Rampton, John Stauber
Tarcher; Published: 2003-07-28; Paperback; Book
Best price: $0.92
Price in other shops: $11.95
War Made Easy: How Presidents and Pundits Keep Spinning Us to Death ImageWar Made Easy: How Presidents and Pundits Keep Spinning Us to Death
by Norman Solomon
Wiley; Published: 2006-06-23; Paperback; Book
Best price: $0.59
Price in other shops: $14.95
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism ImageOutfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War On Journalism
by Robert Greenwald, Alexandra Kitty
The Disinformation Company; Published: 2005-04-01; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.29
Price in other shops: $12.95
The Greatest Story Ever Sold: The Decline and Fall of Truth in Bush's America ImageThe Greatest Story Ever Sold: The Decline and Fall of Truth in Bush's America
by Frank Rich
Penguin (Non-Classics); Published: 2007-08-28; Paperback; Book
Best price: $0.76
Price in other shops: $15.00
The Great Limbaugh Con: And Other Right-Wing Assaults on Common Sense ImageThe Great Limbaugh Con: And Other Right-Wing Assaults on Common Sense
by Charles M. Kelly
Fithian Press; Published: 1994-09; Paperback; Book
Best price: $3.18
Price in other shops: $14.95
Fair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News ImageFair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News
by Joseph Minton Amann, Tom Breuer
Nation Books; Published: 2007-04-25; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.41
Price in other shops: $14.95
Similar books summaries and other product reviews
Blinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative ImageBlinded by the Right: The Conscience of an Ex-Conservative
by David Brock
Three Rivers Press; Published: 2003-02-25; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.84
Price in other shops: $15.00
What Happened: Inside the Bush White House and Washington's Culture of Deception ImageWhat Happened: Inside the Bush White House and Washington's Culture of Deception
by Scott McClellan
PublicAffairs; Published: 2008-05-28; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $4.50
Price in other shops: $27.95
Uncovered - The Whole Truth About the Iraq War ImageUncovered - The Whole Truth About the Iraq War
Release date: 2004-03-30; DVD
Best price: $2.98
Price in other shops: $9.95
The Republican Noise Machine: Right-Wing Media and How It Corrupts Democracy ImageThe Republican Noise Machine: Right-Wing Media and How It Corrupts Democracy
by David Brock
Three Rivers Press; Published: 2005-04-12; Paperback; Book
Best price: $4.90
Price in other shops: $13.95
Truth and Consequences: Special Comments on the Bush Administration's War on American Values ImageTruth and Consequences: Special Comments on the Bush Administration's War on American Values
by Keith Olbermann
Random House; Published: 2007-12-26; Hardcover; Book
Best price: $8.98
Price in other shops: $24.95
Murdoch ImageMurdoch
by William Shawcross
Simon & Schuster; Published: 1997-07-02; Paperback; Book
Best price: $12.37
Price in other shops: $31.95
The Worst Person In the World: And 202 Strong Contenders ImageThe Worst Person In the World: And 202 Strong Contenders
by Keith Olbermann
Wiley; Published: 2007-09-10; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.66
Price in other shops: $14.95
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism - Fox Attacks Special Edition ImageOutfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism - Fox Attacks Special Edition
Ryko Distribution; Release date: 2008-07-29; DVD
Best price: $7.38
Price in other shops: $14.95
Fair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News ImageFair and Balanced, My Ass!: An Unbridled Look at the Bizarre Reality of Fox News
by Joseph Minton Amann, Tom Breuer
Nation Books; Published: 2007-04-25; Paperback; Book
Best price: $1.39
Price in other shops: $14.95
Outfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism ImageOutfoxed - Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
Release date: 2004-07-13; DVD
Best price: $3.38
Price in other shops: $9.95